text-separator

This privacy policy statement is an expression of our firm commitment to privacy and it discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Our website does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP address and session information, such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics which we review to evaluate use and performance of the website. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

You voluntarily choose to provide personal details to us via this website. You may be asked for personal data if you want to request or download brochures and other documents and material on our website. Personal information will be treated as confidential by us and held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes; and
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to, or emailing us at sales@jcwalwyn.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held about you (if any) please write to sales@jcwalwyn.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

This privacy policy only covers the website at www.jcwalwyn.co.uk. Links within this website to other websites are not covered by this policy.

text-separator